1. How many kinds of Vietnam visa are there?
There are two ways of classification:

  • First, in terms of traveling purpose, there are two kinds of Vietnam entry visa:
    • Tourist Visa: applied for visa of up to 3 months
    • Visa for other purposes: applied for 3 month visa
  • Second, in terms of length of stay and number of entry, there are 4 types of visa:
    • 1 month single entry visa
    • 1 month multiple entry visa
    • 3 month single entry visa
    • 3 month multiple entry visa
2. What is the visa approval letter?
The visa approval letter is the letter issued by the Vietnam Immigration Department as an official permission allowing the person(s) having name on it to have visa stamped at the arrival airport and stay in Vietnam for the given period of time. The visa approval letter states the full name, passport number, nationality, date of birth, date of arrival and date of exit of the visa applicant(s).
3. How long does it take to get the visa approval letter?
Normally, the visa approval letter is processed and delivered to your email within three (03) working days (excluding Saturday, Sunday and National Holidays) after you finished your Vietnam visa application and made payment of service fee to visa-Vietnam.com.
4. How do I receive my visa approval letter?
A colored scan of the visa approval letter will be sent to your email, so please make sure that you have provided us with the correct email address and the latest version of Adobe Acrobat Reader in order to open the file.
You also can request a copy by fax. In this case, please inform us your correct fax number via our email at [email protected] or our phone number (+84) 437.925.078 / (+84) 946.583.583.
5. Should I provide you with the exact date of arrival?
No, it not necessary. The date of arrival you provide should be the earliest date you plan to arrive in Vietnam since you cannot arrive in Vietnam before that date but can arrive later than that date once it is granted in your visa approval letter. You also do not need to provide the exact date of exit, just provide the last day you plan to stay in Vietnam and you can exit Vietnam before that date.

For example, if you apply for 1-month visa and your planned arrival date is Jan 1, 2013, you can provide Feb 1, 2013 as your exit date, and you visa will be valid from Jan 1, 2013 to Feb 1, 2013. You can arrive in Vietnam anytime between Jan 1 – Feb 1 but must leave the country by Feb 1, 2013, unless you get a visa extension.

Note: The visa approval letter cannot be amended once it is issued, so in case you wish to arrive earlier than the date stated on the approval letter, you are required to apply for a new letter to update the date of arrival.

6. What if I change my flight ticket and enter Vietnam later than the arrival date granted in my visa approval letter?
No worry at all. If you have already had your visa approval letter granted with the arrival date you submitted to us and your flight is changed to a later date which is within the granted arrival date and exit date, you can still get the visa stamped at the airport with that approval letter.

But remember, you are not allowed to enter Vietnam earlier than the arrival date and leave Vietnam later than the exit date granted in your visa approval letter. If you enter Vietnam on an earlier date, you are recommended to apply for a new visa approval letter. But in case you wish to leave Vietnam on a later date, you should apply for a visa extension.

7. How long in advance should I apply for a visa?
You can apply for a Vietnam visa 3 working days or 6 months in advance. Although it takes only 3 working days to get your visa approved (excluding time of submitting your information to the Vietnam Immigration Department for initial checking), you are highly recommended to apply for a visa at least 1 – 2 weeks prior to your arrival date to avoid any unexpected problems.
8. How much does Vietnam visa on arrival cost?
Normally, when using visa on arrival, you agree to pay two kinds of fees: Service fee and Stamping fee.

  • Service fee: is the fee you pay to visa-vietnam.com for working as a connection between you and the Vietnam Immigration Department starting from submission of your visa application to the Vietnam Immigration Department for checking your information, processing your visa application and grating your visa approval letter to getting the visa approval letter to return to your registered email or faxing it to your fax number. It is 100 USD for 1 month single/multiple entry visa and 130 USD for 3-month single/multiple entry visa.
  • Stamping fee: is the fee you directly pay to the Immigration Official at the arrival airport to have visa stamped onto your passport. This fee is fixed by the Vietnam Ministry of Finance. It is 25 USD for a single entry visa, 50 USD for a multiple entry visa valid for up to 3 months.
9. Can I travel without the letter and get the visa when I arrive?
No, you cannot. Without a valid approval letter, you are not allowed to enter Vietnam unless your nationality is included in the Vietnam visa exemption list. In order get on flight to Vietnam, you must show the approval letter to the airlines. This letter is also compulsory in order for you to get the visa at the Vietnam airport. Therefore, we recommend that spend time to make sure you have the visa approval letter in hand before getting to the airport to avoid having to delay or change your flight.
10. What if I change my flight and arrive at another airport in Vietnam?
Be kindly informed that the visa on arrival works at all three international airports of Vietnam: Tan Son Nhat (Ho Chi Minh City), Noi Bai (Hanoi) and Da Nang (Da Nang city). So there will be no problem against switching between these three airports.
11. Can I enter Vietnam earlier than the arrival date granted in my visa approval letter?
No, you cannot. You are allowed to enter Vietnam after the granted arrival date, but earlier arrival is not allowed. In case you change your plan and have to arrive in Vietnam before the granted arrival date, you are recommended to apply for a new visa.
12. Can I leave Vietnam later than the exit date granted in my visa approval letter?
No, you cannot. You must leave Vietnam by the granted date of exit. If you wish to stay longer in Vietnam, you should apply for a visa extension.
13. What is the difference between single entry visa and multiple entry visa?
There is a big difference between a single entry visa and a multiple entry visa which lies on the number of times you can enter and exit Vietnam.

  • The single entry visa allows you to enter and exit Vietnam ONCE only. Your single entry will automatically become invalid once you exit Vietnam no matter your actual exit date is earlier than the granted exit date. In case you want to come back Vietnam, you are required to obtain a new view.
  • The multiple entry visa allows you to enter and exit Vietnam as many times as you wish. It means that you can exit and then reenter Vietnam at any time during your visa validity. Your multiple entry visa will become invalid on the granted exit date.
14. Can I apply for a visa on arrival for my land arrival?
No you cannot. Visa on arrival is applicable to air travel only since the visa applicants must get visa stamped onto their passports at their arrival airport in Vietnam. In case you travel to Vietnam by land, you should obtain a visa at Vietnam Embassy which is the most convenient for you prior to your departure to Vietnam.
15. Which documents to show at the arrival airport to have Vietnam visa stamped?
To get your visa stamped upon arrival at the Vietnam airport, you need to show:

  • Your original passport
  • Printed visa approval letter
  • The Vietnamese visa application form (already filled)
  • 02 passport-sized photos
  • Stamping fee: 45 USD for 1 month or 3 month single entry visa; 65 USD for 1 month multiple entry visa (less than 30 days); 95 USD for 3 month multiple entry visa
16. How can I pay for service fee and stamping fee to get visa on arrival?
  • For service fee, you will pay to us via OnePay account using your credit card/debit card.
  • For stamping fee, you need to pay in cash (USD) to Immigration officer at Immigration Control Desk. You can also pay in other currencies, but USD is highly recommended to avoid unbalanced exchange rate.